Heart of the city festival in Vancouver

heart of the city festival vancouver

heart of the city festival vancouver

Please visit their website now http://www.heartofthecityfestival.com/

Wednesday October 28 to Sunday November 8, 2015

HOTC2015-PosterFeaturing over 90 events at over 25 locations throughout the Downtown Eastsid

The annual Downtown Eastside Heart of the City Festival is a cultural and heritage event that serves as a high impact, bridge building force that gives voice to the Downtown Eastside and its low income residents, cultural communities and neighbourhoods.

To recognize the abundance of talent, wisdom and power of our home community, the theme of this year’s Festival is ‘Nourished by Community.’ As we face the challenges and opportunities of the coming years, we are inspired by the neighbourhood’s indigenous stories and feel proud of the art forms, artists, values, heritage and exciting community-engaged art generated in Vancouver’s founding community.

The Festival takes inspiration from the words of the late much beloved Downtown Eastside poet and activist Bud Osborn: Our purpose is to live in community, and community is care, care for one another, care for those least able to care for themselves, care for all, care in action.

The 2015 Festival features a feast of twelve days of music, stories, songs, poetry, cultural celebrations, films, theatre, dance, processions, spoken word, panels, workshops, discussions, gallery exhibitions, multi media, art talks, history walking tours, and a diverse array of artists.

A special presentation this year is Against the Current, an original cross-cultural performance that explores the role of salmon in Japanese and First Nations history, culture and the shared experience of swimming against the current. Created by Chibi Taiko, Katari Taiko, Sansho Daiko, Sawagi Taiko and Vancouver Okinawa Taiko, with storyteller Rosemary Georgeson (Sahtu Dene/Coast Salish) and music ensemble Tzo’kam (Lil’wat), led by Russell Wallace.

An abundance of other events include: • A Celebration of the Carnegie Theatre with the Carnegie Jazz Band (band leader Brad Muirhead) and special guests IdVerb; the book launch of From the Heart of a City; • Beneath the Surface, an original teen suicide prevention play by Imagi’Nation; • special guest Columpa Bobb shares Stealing Light: Stories of Transformation; • spirit-lifting Barrio Flamenco: Flamenco for the People with flaming hot music and dance; • Culture Saves Lives, gallery show and auction; • book reading and live interview with writer Michael Christie in partnership with the Vancouver Public Library; • guest poets Valerie Mason-John and Bertha Clark present The Courage to Heal; • a celebration concert of blues, jazz and gospel with Dalannah Gail Bowen and Friends; and the closing afternoon concert at the Ukrainian Hall featuring, among others, Orkestar Slivovica and the exciting Ukrainian Dovbush Dancers.

The mandate of the Downtown Eastside Heart of the City Festival is to promote, present and facilitate the development of artists, art forms, cultural traditions, history, activism, people and great stories about Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside. The festival involves a wide range of professional, community, emerging and student artists, and lovers of the arts. Over 1,000 local artists and Downtown Eastside residents participated in last year’s 2014 Festival.

Many events are free or by suggested donation.

Read more about our Top Picks for the 2015 festival.

 

2015 Schedule-at-a-Glance

Pre-Festival Events
(click above to go to detailed page)

October 13-25
Sustenance Festival Various locations throughout Vancouver

Friday October 16
7pm – 9:30pm Carnegie TV – Downtown Variety Show Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Saturday October 17
10am – 6pm The Hello Neighbour Project Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell

Sunday October 18
10am – 5pm SRO Tenant Convention VJLS&JH 487 Alexander

Monday October 19
2pm – 4pm Flourish Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova

Wednesday October 21
1:15pm – 3pm Sharon Shorty Strathcona Community Library, 592 E. Pender

Wednesday October 21
7pm – 9pm Coast Salish Singing & Drumming Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodwards, 149 W. Hastings

Thursday October 22, 29, November 5 & 12
2pm – 4pm Women’s Zine Workshop Series EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings

Thursday October 22
9pm – 11pm Arts Rational Co-op Radio 100.5FM

Friday October 23
7pm – 9pm Pigeon Park Proud InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall
Exhibition October 21 to 31; Gallery hours 1pm to 5pm

Saturday October 24
12pm – 3pm Maclean Park Pumpkin Patch Party MacLean Park, 710 Keefer

Saturday October 24
6pm – 9pm 6th Annual Family Hallowe’en Dance Strathcona Community Centre Gym, 601 Keefer


Festival Events
Click on date to go to that day’s event page

Wednesday October 28
11am Heart of the City Festival Snooker Tournament Carnegie Centre Pool Room, 401 Main
2pm – 3pm Festival Opening Ceremony  Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
3:30pm – 5pm Felted Miniature Creatures & Monsters EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings
6pm – 9:30pm  A Celebration of the Carnegie Theatre Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
8pm For A Muse of Fire InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings

Thursday October 29
1pm – 3:30pm Invisible Heroes: Aboriginal Stories from Vancouver’s Downtown EastsideCarnegie Learning Centre, 3rd floor, 401 Main
2pm – 4pm Remembering Our Women Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
2pm – 4pm Women’s Zine Workshop Series EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings
2:30pm – 4:30pm Oppen-Arts Studio Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
5pm – 7pm Hand in Hand We Journey Together Listening Post, 382 Main
5:30pm – 7:30pm Open Spaces: The Musical UBC Learning Exchange, 612 Main
6pm – 7:30pm Woodward’s Community Singers PHS Community Services Residences, 10th floor Sky Room, 131 W. Hastings
7pm – 9pm From The Heart Of A City PTC Test Kitchen, 739 Gore, 2nd floor
8pm For A Muse Of Fire InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall Street
9pm – 11pm Arts Rational Live Broadcast Co-op Radio 100.5FM

Friday October 30
11am – 12:30pm St. James’ Women’s Guild Bargain Sale St. James’ Parish Hall, 230 Gore
11am – 1pm Remembering Our DTES Women Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
12pm – 4pm Heart Of The City Open House Evelyne Saller Centre, 320 Alexander
1pm – 3pm Slam Poetry & Music Therapy Lifeskills Centre, 412 E. Cordova
1pm – 4pm Terrain Of Thought Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery, 401 Main
2pm – 4pm La Voz: Tu Grito Al Mundo (The Voice: Your Cry to the World) Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
2pm – 3pm Ladies Tea Party Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
3:15pm-5pm Hallowe’en Carnival & Haunted House Strathcona Community Centre Gym, 601 Keefer
3:30pm – 6pm Eastside Friday: Heart Of The City Celebration EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings
4pm – 4:45pm Merlin The Magician Ray-Cam Cooperative Centre, 920 E. Hastings
6pm – 7:30pm Beauty Within Fashion Show Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
7pm – 9pm Comedy Is The Best Medicine Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova
7pm Beneath The Surface Theatre Temp, Templeton Secondary School, 727 Templeton
7pm – 9:30pm Revitalizing Japantown? Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
8pm For A Muse Of Fire InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall Street

Saturday October 31
10:30am – 12pm Inside Outside: Kids Hallowe’en Party Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
11am Lost & Found Puppets Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
11am-12:30pm Housing Crisis Tour with Carnegie Community Action Project Meet on the front steps of Carnegie, 401 Main
12pm – 4pm St. James’ Anglican Church Open House St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
1pm – 4pm Terrain Of Thought Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery, 401 Main
1:30pm – 4pm Howl‘een Dance Party Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
2pm – 5:30pm An Afternoon Of Free Film Screenings Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
4pm Great Big Howlin’ Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
7pm – 9:30pm Hallowe’en Dance & Costume Party Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Sunday November 1
10:30am All Saints’ Day Mass St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
10:30am (1½ to 2 hrs) Strolling The Heart Of The City Meet at SE corner of Jackson & Alexander
11am (approx. 1 hr) Wall Of Joy Meet at SE corner of Abbott & Pender
11am – 3pm Pigeon Park Proud Pigeon Park, NW corner of Carrall & E. Hastings
12:45pm to 4:30pm Sunday At The Interurban InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall
1:30pm – 2pm Solidarity Notes Labour Choir Woodward’s Atrium, 111 W. Hastings
2pm – 3pm Stealing Light: Stories Of Transformation Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden, 578 Carrall
3pm & 4:30pm Music In The Streets Starts at InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
4pm – 5pm Carnegie Dance Troupe & Karen Jamieson Dance Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
7pm – 10pm Barrio Flamenco: Flamenco for the People The Ironworks, 235 Alexander

Monday November 2
11am – 2pm Terrain Of Thought Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery, 401 Main
1pm – 3pm Expressive Arts Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova
1pm – 1:30pm Women Rock Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
1:30pm – 3:30pm Teaching Pow Wow Carnegie Centre Gym, 401 Main
2pm – 4pm Flourish Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery, 401 Main
3pm – 4pm Day Of The Dead Celebration Of Life Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
5pm – 7:30pm Aboriginal Feast Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
6:30pm All Souls’ Day Mass St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
7:30pm – 9pm Terrain Of Thought opening Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery, 401 Main
Exhibition November 2 to November 30
12midnight (Tues Nov 3, 12am) Carnegie TV Downtown Variety Show Shaw Cable 4

Tuesday November 3
7am – 9am Megaphone & Hope In Shadows Breakfast Fundraiser Vancouver Public Library Central Branch, 350 W. Georgia
11:30am – 12pm Healthy Aging Through The Arts Strathcona Community Centre, 601 Keefer
2pm – 4pm Coast Salish Protocol In The Arts VIMAF/W2 Media Hub, 3rd floor, 877 E. Hastings
6pm – 7pm Super Cool Tuesday InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall
6:45pm – 9:45pm Carnegie Cabaret Coffee House Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 9pm 1975-2055: Art And Community UNIT/PITT Projects, 236 E. Pender
8pm – 9pm Carnegie TV Downtown Variety Show Shaw Cable 4

Wednesday November 4
1pm – 2pm Strathcona Red Fox Drum Group Aboriginal Front Door, 384 Main
2pm – 2:30pm Wax Poetic Live Broadcast Co-op Radio 100.5FM
7pm-9:30pm DTES Front & Centre: Boys’ Night Out Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 10pm Culture Saves Lives!: Slax’in [Medicine] Project InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall

Thursday November 5
1pm – 2pm World Poetry Café Co-op Radio 100.5FM
1pm – 3pm Learning Centre Live Carnegie Learning Centre, 3rd floor, 401 Main
2pm – 4pm Women’s Zine Workshop Series EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings
2:30pm – 4:30pm Oppen-Arts Studio Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
4:30pm – 5:30pm Lost & Found Puppet Co. DTES Neighbourhood House, 573 E. Hastings
6pm – 7:30pm Woodward’s Community Singers PHS Community Services Residences, 10th floor Sky Room, 131 W. Hastings
7:30pm – 11pm If I Fall, If I Die Michael Christie SBC Restaurant, 109 E. Hastings
8pm – 9:30pm The Shakuhachi Quest InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall
9pm – 11pm Arts Rational Live Broadcast Co-op Radio 100.5FM
10pm, doors at 9:30pm Crowman And Hymns From The Moon China Cloud Gallery, 524 Main, 2nd floor

Friday November 6
10am – 12pm An Experience Of Cantonese Herbal Medicine DTES Neighbourhood House, 573 E. Hastings
10am – 5pm Vancouver Police Museum Vancouver Police Museum, 240 E. Cordova, 2nd floor
11am Mike Battie* Admiral Seymour Elementary School, 1130 Keefer
*school performance for students, parents and teachers only
1pm – 3pm  Creative Movement Open Studio Carnegie Gym, 401 Main
1pm – 3pm Salmon Stream Mosaic Project Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
1pm – 3pm Twelve Angry Jurors Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
1:30pm Git Hayetsk Dancers* Lord Strathcona Elementary School, 592 E. Pender
*school performance for students, parents and teachers only
6pm – 10pm Strathcona Pub Social Nite Strathcona Community Centre, 601 Keefer
7pm Regular Expressions 221A, 221 E. Georgia
8pm Against The Current Vancouver Japanese Language School & Japanese Hall, 487 Alexander
8pm – 9:30pm The Shakuhachi Quest InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall

Saturday November 7
10am – 12pm Slam Poetry Workshop Carnegie 3rd floor Classroom, 401 Main
10am – 5pm Eastside Artists Company Woodward’s Atrium, 111 W. Hastings
10am – 5pm Vancouver Police Museum Vancouver Police Museum, 240 E. Cordova, 2nd floor
11am – 11:45am Sunshine Choir Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
11am (approx. 90 minutes) Walk Around The Block Meet at 221A, 221 E. Georgia
1pm – 2:30pm Carnegies’ 3rd Poetry Slam! Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
1pm – 5pm This Old Town Gam Gallery, 110 E. Hastings
2pm Telling Stories, A Visual Arts Exhibition Chinese Cultural Centre Museum, 555 Columbia
2pm Regular Expressions: Debate Competition 221A, 221 E. Georgia
3pm to 4:15pm The Courage To Heal Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
4:30pm – 5:30pm Sustain And Nourish Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
5pm -10pm Mr. Fire-Man Paints A Picture InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall
7pm – 9:45pm DTES Poets Cabaret & Open Mic Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7:30pm – 9:30pm Ashkenazi! Floral & Hardy Edible Plants, 688 E. Hastings
8pm -10:30pm All Of Me Ukrainian Hall, 805 E. Pender
11pm – 12am Carnegie TV Downtown Variety Show Shaw Cable 4

Sunday November 8
10:30am – 12:30pm Amazing, Brave And Extraordinary Women In The Downtown Eastside  Meet at Thornton Park, 1150 Station Street
11am – 3pm Pigeon Park Proud Pigeon Park, NW corner of Carrall & E. Hastings
12:30pm – 2:30pm Seeding hand-skills in Our Community Trillium North Park, False Creek East, Malkin & Thornton
1pm & 2pm Orkestar Slivovica Pigeon Park
2pm – 4pm Life In Multiculture Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas, 88 W. Pender
3pm, Supper follows Ukrainian Hall Community Concert & Supper Ukrainian Hall, 805 E. Pender
3pm – 4pm Carnegie TV Downtown Variety Show Shaw Cable 4
7pm – 9pm Blue Vine Talent Show Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova

 


Post-Festival Events
(click above to go to detailed page)

Thursday November 12
2pm – 4pm Women’s Zine Workshop Series EWMA Studio, 800 E. Hastings

Friday November 13
7pm In The Land Of The Headhunters Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings

Saturday November 14,
4pm – 5pm The Lost Operas Of Mozart Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
8:30pm, doors open at 8pm In Concert: Dalannah And Owen Owen Owen Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings

Sunday November 15
12pm – 3pm Vancouver Japanese Language School & Japanese Hall Food Bazaar Japanese Hall, 487 Alexander
7pm – 8pm The Lost Operas Of Mozart Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Tuesday November 17
6:30pm SWITCH District 319, 319 Main

November 19 to 22
Eastside Culture Crawl Numerous locations

Saturday November 21
1pm – 4pm Festival Wrap! Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Please visit their website now http://www.heartofthecityfestival.com/

Facebook Comments